“The Paper” by DK

September 26, 2009 § Leave a comment

THE HARDEST track floating around the internet right now..and I know I said I’m not going to post as much hip hop as I used too just So i can differentiate myself from actual hip hop blogs… BUT! this is an exception. just the mere QAULITY  of this song is unmatched!

produced by JRG and perform & written by a homie of mine DK aka Wayne Watts met hime about two summers ago at a classic session of FlyBoy Radio in College Park. since then we keep in touch via all social sites known to man lol. and we have some ideas brewing of doing a collab of some of my spoken word and his & JRGs musical genuis.

ok let me stop rappin’ AND LISTEN TO THIS SONG!

DOPENESS SCORE: 8.7/10

DK

***GET LINK***: http://www.imeem.com/dkakawaynewatts/music/igdG4Ahm/dk-aka-wayne-watts-prod-by-jrg-the-paper/

“Ontological Argument: In other Words I’m talking to myself” by Picasso.

September 8, 2009 § Leave a comment

Check, check
 The mic is on but my brain is off.

                                                                                                                                                                                What the fuck?

 Yea it’s just your luck.

My subconscious asks questions I speak back.

Tell him this:
                                                                                This aint rap and I rather not talk to myself.

So what do I do? I respond.
Sitting in a room alone having a conversation trying to figure out
exactly why I can’t do what I want to at that moment.

What is it I want to do you ask? All I want to do is write.  I just wanted to come in here sit down and puts some words together that rhymed call it a poem and post it.

Yup that was the plan…

 

Well that just sucks for you.

                                                                                                                                             How RUDE!

I’m not talking  to you anymore.

                                                                                                                                                                                        Fine.

 

Yea that’s me yelling at myself. Am
I crazy or just really good at what I do.

But….

whoa.

               Wait.
I did come in here to write, right?

Put words together that rhyme call it a poem and post it?

Well shit.
I just wrote this.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*picasso speaks*: get it?

PremierePoetSociety: “The Blueprint 3” by Jay-Z Album Review

September 6, 2009 § Leave a comment

Alright alright....here it is. MY review of the long awaited "The
Blueprint 3" album from everyones favorite rapper Jay Z. Now before I
begin. I always have to state my position and why I am standing by my
views...so!

This is a review based on my own personal views and feelings towards
the album. My views and opinions are in no way influenced by an
outsider or third party. This literally me telling you why I may or
not like the album.

Sooooo the idea of a blueprint 3 had everyone in a frenzy that not
only is JAY Z dropping another album but its going to be a THIRD
blueprint !?!????? Nooooooo! This can't be true. But. It is.......

A few moments later we found out that THE hottest producer is going
to produce the entire album. Mr. Kanye West!!!! Nooooooo! And yet
again. That was true. Now I would say the overall feeling towards
that idea was 50/50. Because at that moment kanye was still on tour
going around the world singing & crying on stage in auto-tune sooooo
on the PRODUCTION side of things I knew BP3 was going to be
illllllllll! Why? Because ye did it.

So fast forward some more.....not only will Ye head the project BUT!
Other producers like No I.D., pharrell, and timbo pop up....whoa.
Whoa. Whoa..... Wait a second are these the same producers from BP x
BP2 !?! uhhh yea. But also some new faces.... Now! That's where I got
a little wierded out.

New.

Same rapper, new sound? This should be.........interesting?

I mean... BP was a classic. So here's the third one...?  Its not an
american gangster...its MOS DEF not kingdom come 😦 nor is it a black
album... Sooo what is it?

It is Jay Z making GOOD music. Just down right pop the disc in a ride
out good music. Which in MANY cases nowadays is RARE among the
industry's leading artist. Jay managed to bring together
creative,unique, and untraditional artists and producers on this
album. Just because its blueprint 3 and a new JAY Z album
we(especiallly myself) have a high expection for him to provide us
with another "classic" well......ladies & gentlemen...... This is a
classic.

Yes, The Blueprint 3, is a classic.

why? Well simply because its an album of progression. The way we are
Accustom to listen to our music is ultimately not the same anymore.
 From the moment we press play to the very last second of an album.
An artist has already taken us with them.on a journey through their
minds and and creative process while entertaining us as well. From
this moment forward...there will be no such thing as a "standard hip
hop" album.

 From that being said. The blueprint 3. (to me) isnt THAT good. why? well its seems to be out of Jays comfort zone,
but on the other hand its his most creative work yet..
DOPENESS SCORE: 8.7 out of 10
bp3c-1*just my little 2 cents on the tracks.*
"What we talkin' about" ft. Luke Steele 
Ummmm this was quite boring to me, lyrically Jay is being...well Jay. but the whole melody of this track is
 annoying and I havent been to fond of Luke Steele...
"Thank You"
"hold your applause, this your song not miness.." I feel like this track should of been on The Black Album, Jay is
 really letting us know what hes done for the game..and well...
we should say thank you.
"D.O.A. (Death of Auto-Tune)"
ILL TRACK!!!! like this is mos def one of those tracks I keep in repeat
 NOT ONLY IS HE lyrically MURDERING the track
but the sample is MMMEEAAANNN!!!!
those horns in the background, the drums,
everything is HARD!  one of my favorite parts of the song is Kanye's ad lib in the back
 yelling "you gonna too hard nigga!" LOL
"Run This Town" ft. Rihanna x K. West
ummm this is cute. lol
"Empire State of Mind" ft. Alicia Keys
AWESOME!! very verry very good song. this is what I mean when I say when this album is
one of jays most creative albums yet.
because of this track...
 awesome song. and Keys is blowing on it. soo its mos def a classic.
"Real as it gets" ft. Young Jeezy
this has Jeezy on it. sooo its almost a 50/50 chance that its a good song. soooooo ummm its good, but its not.
depends on what mood your in.
"On to the next one" ft. Swizz Beatz
"hov on that new shit, niggaz like how come? niggaz want my old shit, buy my old album.
 niggaz stuck on stupid,
 I gotta keep it movin, niggaz make the same shit, Me? I make the Blueprint." 
OK OKOK!!! when I first heard that line I knew what this album was about...
and the beat. MAN OH MAN! if you dont think swizz killed it, KILL yourself!
"Off That" ft Drake.
I'm salty about drake, hes not even rapping on this track.
and THIS track is what I mean about Jay being out of his comfort zone...
this track is just wierd. and the beat is a bit dull.
"A Star is Born" ft. J.Cole
this track gets is ill for ONE reason.... J COLE! #okbye. "got a glow like a lil light saber"
"Venus v. Mars"
ANOTHER jay out of his comfort zone track... :/
"Already Home"ft. Kid Cudi
ENTERTAINING! hands down, good hook, good bars,good topic, its fuckin dope if you ask me.
***not because I'm a kid cudi*** but this is a really good song.
 I like jays delivery on this, and the beat is made chill... ride out to this one...
"Hate" ft. Kanye West
VERY jay, VERY ye. awesome track. but one of those i play every now and again.
and it only sounds good LOUD...
and oh Ye makes Lasers sounds with his mouth lol
"Reminder"
This track is downright DISRESPECTFUL!!!!!!! lol jay just takes a giant shit on ALL
 haters,doubters, critics, etc.
"MJ to summer jam, I got obama on a text" i mean damn jay. there
REALLY ISNT  a need to remind us of your status...
but I guess it was needed. either way...after here this all the way through all I can say is: damn jay. 😦
"So Ambitious" ft. Pharrell
my twin aka Pharrell LOL really come thru on the beat and Jay rips it.
 this song is just really really really GOOD. very motivational.
"Young Forever" ft. Mr. Hudson
the album ends just as it started, boring. this track is just eh. like why?
*im done that was my 2 cents on the tracks*
bp3bSO! be sure to cop this album 9-8-09!!!!(it got PUSHED UP btw...it was originally 9-11 LOL)
(if the format of this blog is a bit odd, half was done on my phone, other half on the computer, apologies.)

P.O.W.: “Dear, December…” by PremierePoet Boy Dynasty

August 26, 2009 § Leave a comment

Dear December,

I need your help.
I wish it would just be here already.
Not ’cause I’m looking forward to graduating, but seeing the girl I love.
All I ever wanted was a chance to be with her doing whatever and having fun.
Right now, I can’t do any of that.
I can do everything else if she lets me and wants me to.
I wish she needed me, though.
Nothing hurts more to love someone when they are confused and don’t realize what’s being done for them.

I never had to be there.
I wanted to and I still am. And it feels like now I’m the one being pushed away.
Some love lasts a lifetime. But true love lasts forever.
A relationship that’s forever, with no ends.
But what I have is more than just a connection.
I have someone who I feel is truly special.
A girl that deserves to be happy.
Someone who deserves to be loved. But to be loved by me.
The longer she’s away from me, the more I want her to be in my life.

I don’t just love her because she loves me. I love her because of who I am when I am with her.
It hurts me to think that this could really be it. That its over. That I should just leave and find someone else. But thats not what I want to do. Would she really be happy though? Finding someone else. Finding a guy like me is difficult. but not impossible.

Maybe she will find someone else that is like me. Or she sees something in him that reminds her of me.
She always said we were two hearts as one.
And distance has brought us to were we are.
The only difference is I know who I love and always will love. NO MATTER WHAT.
I’m not going to just sit here and lose the most important girl in my life.
I will always be here for her. I know so.

I just wish December would come here sooner.
I don’t know about her, but I won’t just live my life without not getting the chance to spend time with the girl I love and care about more than life itself.
It’s painful that the messages are no longer the same. I call. The signal is always busy.
Having to almost plead just to speak to the only person in the world you actually want to talk too.
She said I was her no.1 and was the one who understands her the most.
Maybe one day she will realize that I won’t do anything stupid to hurt her like all her other boyfriends did…

MIKEY

The PremierePoet Society 2.0

August 22, 2009 § Leave a comment

HELLO HELLO HEELLLLOOOO!!!!!

whats up people it is I. Picasso, Premo, Pico, THE premiere poet, or whatever else you people call me. lol I just wanted to take the time out and THANK everyone who comes by the blog every now an then, and those who are weekly visitors! I must say I am flattered. 😀 BUT!!! guess what! i got some news….. (drumroll!) well.. then again maybe its not “news” but or less a P.S.A….

For those who have been apart of The society since day one, you know the overall message and purpose of the group. But if your new to the society, we are an organization of artists that just love to constantly create, and show appreciation for the creative.(In simpler terms.)

anywho, back to the subject at hand. The blog is going into its 2nd year (hence the 2.0) and I think I want to take the society into a different direction. I want to keep the same focus and purpose but I also want to incorporate more of a “variety” to say the least. sooo far the society has showed HUGE love and appreciation for artists, poets, writers, rappers, MC’s, and photographers…. within the next year. I want to add more. I want to have that and then some! I love ALL my poets the constatly contribute thier work to the society, but…. I would love to see more of the fashion designers, interior designers, graphic designers, sketch artists, graffiti artists, etc. basically I want the blog to take a more Artistic and more Passionate approach to everythig now.

also, I want to also make this blog more personal. for me. Now that I dont use facebook anymore, (I guess) its a good idea to make “ME” more accesible to the world… I HOPE this is a good idea. the rise of blogging is at an all time high, and I dont really want to be railroaded into a catagory. :/ (with that being said) I also want to say that: THIS IS NOT A HIP HOP BLOG! (i repeat) THIS IS NOT A HIP HOP BLOG! soooo I appreciate the emails for mixtapes to be posted, trust I really do, but thats not ALL that the society is about. hit up my man 100-grand Rasheed @ www.datsdope.blogspot.com for that type of exposure.

BUT! again back to what this is about!

its a new day! the blog is a year old, going on two and its time to hit the REFRESH button. we got a NEW team, and NEW focus, and a NEW outlook on life! 😀

soo with THAT being said I want to introduce the new leaders of the society….!!!! (**= new)

Founder & Poet: Picasso R. (Me.)

Photography: Marlon S. & Alexa H.

Head of Poetry & Creative Writing: DeAnna C. **

2nd Head of Poetry: Michael D.

3rd Head of Poetry: Thandi P.

Head of Film & Visual Arts: Jonathan B. **

2nd Head of Film & Visual Arts: Jenay S.**

Head of Music: Tobi S.**

2nd Head of Music: Jamal F.**

3rd head of Music: Rasheed S. **

Head of Graphic Design: Rashad M.

Head of Fashion: Imani P. **

 

The PremierePoet’s:

Picasso.

‘Boy Dynasty’– Michael D.

‘Preacha’z Son’– Mike W.

‘ThePoet’– Thandi P.

‘Radiant Theory’– DeAnna C.

Ahmad

‘LoveChild’– Merv B.

‘MakeLove’– Precious P. 

Fressly

‘D-Moe’- David H.

‘J.Ferb’– Jamal F.

‘DK’– Wayne W.

Devon T.

“Pure, Raw, & UnCut Talent”

n1369080149_30098448_7205 

V.O.W.: “Soon You’ll Understand” [Mixtape] by Diz Gibran

August 19, 2009 § Leave a comment

I probaly have blogged about this before… but I listen to this tape just about three times a week. lol safe to say I really do fuggs with it..! lol

diz-gibran-soon1

DOWNLOAD!: http://2dopeboyz.okayplayer.com/2009/04/07/crooks-castles-presents-diz-gibran-soon-youll-understand-mixtape/

Thriller Fashion by Terry Richardson

August 17, 2009 § Leave a comment

if you dont know by now, my favorite photographer of this generation is Terry Richardson. sooo on sept 9th he will have this showcase of “Thriller Fashion”.. obvisiously a way to pay homage to the recent passing of our Pop Icon, Michael Jackson.

check it out.. I thought it was pretty cool.

TERRYone

TERRYtwo

TERRYthree

via: kanyeuniversecity.com

Where Am I?

You are currently browsing the Picasso. category at Picasso Speaks....